PRIVACY

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Policy Update [24 May 2018] GDPR compliance 

Our privacy policy sets out what personal buyer information we receive from our website [www.pure2gouk.co.uk] how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. We abide by and are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 (herein referred to as “The DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (herein referred to as “The GDPR”) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018. We are committed to keeping buyers’ personal information secure and confidential.

 

Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data

 

For the purposes of The GDPR, we are the Data Processor when selling on www.pure2gouk.co.uk , and processes all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. Under Article 6 of The GDPR, the lawful basis on which we process personal data received from www.pure2gouk.co.uk is that of “Contract” - whereby processing is necessary in order to fulfil buyer orders and enquiries. We retain information provided by www.pure2gouk.co.uk such as transaction information for internal financial accounting purposes. It is a legal requirement to retain this information for a period of 7 years.

 

Data We Receive: Personally Identifiable Information

We receive personally identifiable information from www.pure2gouk.co.uk only when it is voluntarily submitted by buyers when placing an on-line order. The data we receive includes: name, billing address, delivery name, delivery address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of order, items ordered, value of items ordered, chosen method of delivery. We do not sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party for any purpose.

 

How we use buyers’ personal information

We may use any personal buyer information provided by www.pure2gouk.co.uk to:

 

  • process and dispatch buyers’ order/s

  • carry out regulatory checks to meet our legal obligations

  • prevent and detect crime

  • develop and improve our products

  • undertake anonymised statistical analysis (we won’t be able to identify individuals from this data)

 

We treat all information we hold about buyers as private and confidential. We will not reveal any personal details or details concerning buyers’ orders to anyone not connected with us, unless:

 

  • a buyer asks us to reveal the information, or we have a buyer’s permission to do so

  • we are required or permitted to do so by law

  • it is required by law enforcement, fraud prevention or credit reference agencies

 

We may share buyer personal information with our suppliers, service providers and other contractors only to fulfil orders buyers place with us on www.pure2gouk.co.uk .

 

Data Subject Access Requests

Under The GDPR buyers are entitled to obtain from us (the Data Processor for the purposes of The GDPR when selling on www.pure2gouk.co.uk ) a copy of the data held concerning them and to have any inaccuracies in the data rectified. We are obliged to provide this data to within 1 calendar month of the request and free of charge. However we have the right to refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive and repetitive.

 

Note

Pure2GoUK is the trading name of RFJ Technology Ltd 

RFJ Technology Ltd a UK based company incorporated under the Companies Act 2006 as a private company that the company is limited by shares and the situation of its registered office is in Wales. Registered in the England and Wales, Company Number 10548031

 

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

 

Introduction

Visitor Information

What is a cookie?

Submitting personal information

Access to your personal information

Users 16 and under

How to find and control your cookies

How so you know which sites use cookies?

How to see your cookie code

 

1. Introduction

 

This policy covers Pure2GoUK's use of personal information that Pure2GoUK collects when you use pure2gouk.co.uk. The policy also gives you information about cookies; Pure2GoUK and third parties' use of cookies; and how you may reject such cookies.

 

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters and press releases.

 

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Pure2GoUK and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information Pure2GoUK will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

 

2. Visitor Information

 

During the course of any visit to pure2gouk.co.uk, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

 

Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better online user experience and assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors. For example: if on a previous visit you went to our media pages, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight media information on your second and subsequent visits. Some cookies also help us by showing how our users use and move around the site and which services they like or don't like. When looking at this information, we do on an anonymous and aggregate basis without viewing any of your personal details.

 

3. What is a cookie?

 

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

 

Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

 

Cookies record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the pure2gouk.co.uk features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

 

If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse pure2gouk.co.uk anonymously until such time as you wish to register for pure2gouk.co.uk services. For further information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org .

 

4. Use and storage of your personal information

 

When you supply any personal information to pure2gouk.co.uk, we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

 

In general, any information you provide to Pure2GoUK will only be used within Pure2GoUK and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to pure2gouk.co.uk or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on pure2gouk.co.uk, Pure2GoUK can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

 

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

If you are notified on a pure2gouk.co.uk site that your information may be used to allow Pure2GoUK to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that Pure2GoUK may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on pure2gouk.co.uk unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

 

5. Access to your personal information

 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Pure2GoUK holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We may charge for information requests.) Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer,

Email: dpa.officer@pure2gouk.co.uk.

 

6. Users 16 and under

 

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Pure2GoUK 's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

7. How to find and control your cookies

 

If you're using Netscape 6.0 :

On your Task Bar, click:

 

Edit, then

Preferences

Click on Advanced

Click on Cookies

If you're using Internet Explorer 6.0 :

 

Choose Tools, then

Internet Options

Click the Privacy Tab

Click on Custom Level

Click on the 'Advanced' button

Check the 'override automatic cookie handing' box and select Accept, Block or Prompt for action as appropriate.

If you're using Internet Explorer 5.0 or 5.5 :

 

Choose Tools, then

Internet Options

Click the Security tab

Click on Custom Level

Scroll down to the sixth option to see how cookies are handled by IE5 and change to Accept, Disable, or Prompt for action as appropriate.

If you're using Internet Explorer 4.0 :

 

Choose View, then

Internet Options

Click the Advanced tab

Scroll down to the yellow exclamation icon under Security and choose one of the three options to regulate your use of cookies.

If you're using Internet Explorer 3.0 :

You can View, Options, Advanced, then click on the button that says Warn before Accepting Cookies.

 

If you're using Netscape Communicator 4.0 :

On your Task Bar, click:

 

Edit, then

Preferences

Click on Advanced

Set your options in the box that says Cookies.

 

8. How do you know which of the sites you've visited use cookies?

 

If you're using Netscape 6.0 :

On your Task Bar, click:

 

Edit, then

Preferences

Click on Advanced

Click on Cookies

Click the View Cookies button

If you're using Internet Explorer 5.0 or 6.0 :

 

Choose Tools, then

Internet Options

Click the General tab

Click Settings

View Files

If you're using Internet Explorer 4.0 :

On your Task Bar, click:

 

View, then

Internet Options

Under the tab General (the default tab) click

Settings

View Files.

If you're using Internet Explorer 3.0 :

On your Task Bar, click:

 

View

Options

Advanced

View Files.

If you're using Netscape Communicator 4.0 :

Netscape bundles all cookies into one file on your hard drive. You'll need to find the file, which it calls Cookie.txt on Windows machines.

 

9. How to see your cookie code

 

Just click on a cookie to open it. You'll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

©2017 Pure2GoUK 

0

MY CART